fbpx

Personvernerklæring

08 desember 2021

Innledning

Vi i Airmine AS (“Airmine”, “Vi”, “Oss”, “Vår”) tar ditt personvern og sikkerhet på alvor. Denne erklæringen forklarer hvordan vi behandler personopplysninger på våre nettsider, mobilapp, sensor og andre tjenester. 

Som grunnprinsipp ber vi kun om personopplysninger vi har bruk for og bruker dem kun til å gi deg bedre tjenester. Vi deler ikke data med andre hvis vi kan unngå det og vi gjør vårt beste for å sikre dine personopplysninger.

Airmine etterstreber å følge norske personvernregler (Personopplysningsloven).

Endringer i personvererklæringen

Airmine kan gjøre endringer i denne erklæringen, uten at vi varsler det på forhånd. Denne erklæringen ble sist oppdatert 8. desember 2021. 

Hvilke personopplysninger samler vi inn?

Når du aktiverer “stedstjenester” (posisjonslokalisering)

Enkelte av våre tjenester lar deg velge å slå på posisjonslokalisering på mobilen din, for eksempel for å gi deg bedre varsel basert på lokale værforhold eller luftforurensning. Vi samler bare disse dataene dersom du aktiverer posisjonslokalisering. Hvis du er logget inn hos oss, lagrer vi posisjonsdataene i din Airmine konto hos oss.

Når du bruker våre nettsider eller våre mobilapplikasjoner

Vi bruker ulike verktøy for å måle bruken av våre apper og webtjenester. På nettsidene våre bruker vi informasjonskapsler (cookies). Funksjonen kan slås av og på i de fleste nettlesere gjennom “innstillinger”, “sikkerhet” eller liknende. Informasjonskapsler inneholder ikke personopplysninger,.  

Vi bruker disse verktøyene for å analysere bruken av våre nettsider og apper, for eksempel hvilke sider som er mest besøkt og om brukeren leser på mobil eller en pc.

Når du abonnerer på et av våre nyhetsbrev/fyller ut skjema hos oss

Hvis du melder deg på våre “blog alert” eller andre nyhetsbrev, samler og lagrer vi din e-postadresse. Vi sender deg bare de varslene du har meldt deg på. Vårt system logger også IP-adressen du bruker når du melder deg på, for å hindre misbruk. 

Vår nettside airmine.ai bruker MailPoet sending service for å sende epost. Denne tjenesten lar oss spore åpning og klikk i e-postene vi sender ut. Vi bruker denne informasjonen til å forbedre tjenestene våre. 

Våre kundeoppfølgningssystemer lagrer opplysningene du har oppgitt i skjemaene, for eksempel vårt generelle kontaktskjema. Vi bruker disse opplysningene til å kontakte deg, og ber ikke om informasjon vi ikke trenger. Du kan melde deg av nyhetsbrev når du vil.

Når du lager en konto hos Airmine (nettbutikk, app)

Hvis du logger deg inn på våre tjenester med epost og brukernavn, lagrer vi dette. Vi bruker dette for å identifisere riktig bruker når du logger inn.

Når du er sensorkunde 

Hvis du er sensorkunde hos oss, lagrer vi knytningen mellom deg og din sensor. Vi vet hvor sensoren står og hva den måler. Vi kjenner ikke passord til ditt wifi-nett.

Når du hjelper oss med å samle inn data

Hvis du rapporterer inn vegetasjonstyper til oss, lagrer vi kilden til dataene (altså deg). Dette gjør vi for bedre intern sporbarhet og kvalitetssikring, dette deles ikke med andre.

Når du kontakter Airmine via sosiale medier

Du kan også kontakte Airmine via sosiale medier som Facebook og LinkedIn. Hvis du bruker disse kanalene, kan vi ikke garantere for at kommunikasjonen blir privat (f.eks. Hvis du kommenterer noe vi har lagt ut på Facebook).

Hva bruker vi personopplysningene til?

Vi kan bruke personopplysningene dine til:

  • Svare på spørsmål og kommentarer du har til oss
  • Sende deg nyhetsbrev og produktinformasjon (som du har bedt om)
  • Tilpasse din brukeropplevelse på våre nettsteder og apper
  • Forbedre våre tjenester, for eksempel ved å se hva som er populært blant brukere
  • Til å oppfylle norske myndigheters lovpålagte krav om rapportering og innsyn
  • Vi bruker lokasjonsdata for din sensor (samt måleverdiene fra din sensor) til å utvikle bedre varslingstjenester og modeller for luftkvalitet og pollen
  • Vi bruker innsamlede plantedata og landskapstypedata til å forbedre vår planteklassifikasjonsmodell

Deling av personopplysninger med tredjepart

Dine personopplysninger kan bli delt med en tredjepart i disse tilfellene:

  • Hvis Airmine AS, eller deler av selskapet, blir solgt eller inngår i en sammenslåing. 
  • Hvis vi er forpliktet til å dele data for å å oppfylle norske myndigheters lovpålagte krav om rapportering og innsyn
  • Vi kan også anonymisere personopplysningene (for eksempel ved aggregering) og bruke dette i analyser, rapporter og utvikling.
  • Våre tjenesteleverandører (for eksempel Microsoft), kan ha tilgang til data lagret hos dem

Endringer i personopplysninger

Endel personopplysninger kan du selv endre i din Airmine-konto. Hvis du mener vi har feil eller utdaterte opplysninger, må du svært gjerne kontakte oss så vi kan endre i våre systemer.

Deaktivering av Airmine-konto

Hvis du ikke lenger er en aktiv bruker eller kunde hos oss, vil vi slette dine personopplysninger etter 3 år. Merk at data fra din sensor vil fortsatt bli lagret hos oss, med lokasjonen til din sensor (men ikke ditt navn eller andre personopplysninger).

Sletting og innsyn i lagrede personopplysninger

Du kan be om innsyn i hva vi har lagret om deg ved å kontakte oss på info@airmine.ai. Vi vil også gjøre en fullstendig sletting av dine personopplysninger dersom du ber om, også fra våre backupsystemer. Airmine kan fortsette å bruke anonymiserte opplysninger også etter sletting (data som ikke på noe vis kan spores til deg).

Sikring av personopplysninger

Vi følger allment aksepterte standarder og rutiner for å sikre dine personopplysninger, sånt som kryptering av informasjon over nettet og bruk av anerkjente autentiseringstjenester. 

For Airmines ansatte skal tilgang til personopplysninger kun gis når det er behov for det og vi lagrer ikke personopplysninger på lokale harddisker.

Wifi tilkoblingen vil bare brukes for å sende observasjonsdata til Airmine’s skylagringstjeneste, samt firmware-oppgradering av sensoren.

Selv vi tar alle forhåndsregler, kan sikkerhetsbrudd forekomme, enten av oss eller av en annen part. Det er også lurt at du beskytter dine personopplysninger (som passord og sikring av lokale wifi-nettverk) så godt det lar seg gjøre.

Unntak til denne personvernerklæringen

Denne personvernerklæringen gjelder ikke informasjon som du uoppfordret har delt med oss, for eksempel på våre facebooksider.

Brukere under 16 år

Våre tjenester er ikke beregnet for mindreårige under 16 år.

Hvis du er under 16 år, må du få tillatelse av dine foresatte til å bruke tjenesten. Foresatte som kan ta kontakt med oss på info@airmine.ai for å få slettet personopplysninger knyttet til sine barn under 16 år.

Viktig merknad

Airmine er ikke helsepersonell og våre tjenester må ikke brukes til å stille diagnose eller avgjøre behandling for noen helserelaterte tilstander. Kontakt lege eller annet kvalifisert helsepersonell for diagnose og oppfølgning.

Spørsmål eller kommentarer?

Vi hører gjerne fra deg! Kontakt oss på info@airmine.ai eller bruk vårt kontaktskjema på nettsidene. 

Privacy policy

04 April 2020

Airmine AS (“Airmine”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains our practices in connection with information that we collect through the Apps, Websites and Services. By downloading, accessing or using the App, Websites or Services, or providing information to us in connection with the Apps, Websites or Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated 04 April 2020. When the Privacy Policy is changed and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted at our website. Modifications will be effective immediately. You should visit this web page regularly to review the policy. Your continued use of the App, Websites and Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall denote your agreement with the terms of such a revised Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

WHEN YOU ACTIVATE LOCATION FEATURES

The Services include features that require the collection of specific location data, including GPS signals, in order to detect parameters (temperature, air pollution, wind, humidity, pressure, etc) which can trigger your symptoms. We only collect this type of data when you activate a location feature. We stop collecting this type of data when you deactivate the feature. If you are logged in to our services, we store this information in your Airmine account.

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITES OR USE OUR APPS
We use different tools to track the use of our apps and websites. This information gives us valuable information such as the most popular pages and on what times Airmine’s services are being used the most. No information that can identify persons is available for Airmine.
WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITES: COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that often includes an anonymous, unique token, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not store any Personal Information.

WHEN YOU SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTERS

When you sign up for our blog posts alerts or newsletters, we collect and store you email address. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you. To send you emails, we use the email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system. The Airmine.ai website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

WHEN YOU CREATE AN AIRMINE ACCOUNT

If you use our symptoms Diary or App services, we use your mobile device’s Device ID to identify your account. We store the Device ID in your Airmine account.

WHEN YOU ADD INFORMATION TO YOUR PROFILE AND RECORD DATA

Full use of Airmine requires that you record information related to your pulmonary and/or breathing symptoms, such as a symptoms profile and the intensity (scale 0-5) of your symptoms. This information is stored in your Airmine account.

WHEN YOU CONTACT US FOR HELP

Whenever you contact Airmine for help, we collect your email address along with additional information you provide in your request so that we can provide you with assistance and improve the Services. You can also contact Airmine on public forums such as Twitter or Facebook; however, we cannot maintain the privacy of your communication to us if you contact us through these channels.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information:

  • To respond to your inquiries, comments and posts on different platforms such as social media or to send newsletters to you in order to inform you of our present and upcoming services.
  • To send to you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To personalize your experience on the App and/or Websites
  • As we deem appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

By using, accessing and entering information in the Apps you agree that any and all data that you have entered or may enter at a future time, into the Apps as well as any data you may enter into related features or Services of the Apps which are not present at the moment within the Apps but which may be introduced at any time in the future, you consent to the compilation, processing, analysing as well as anonymous disclosure and sale of the aforementioned data to a third party. The main objective of data collection is to assist and further research as well as improve and quantify our Services. In lieu of these objectives, the above-mentioned compilation, processing, analysis, and anonymous disclosure of data may be conducted with the purpose of: 1) Developing anonymous aggregated reports, analysis, charts, tables, infographics in order to:

  • Develop and improve the Crowdsourced Search Engines (how many users record a specific word)
  • Work with external researchers to improve algorithms and develop new individualized algorithms meant at improving your experience including “allergy prediction”, “activity detection”, “trigger learning” without being limited to those.
  • Compare different symptom and population groups for our understanding, as well as for communication and awareness regarding allergies, diseases and symptoms.
  • Participate in academic research with a resulting publication, sponsored by Airmine or a Third Party (cf, Disclosing Data To A Third Party)

2) Improving Airmine’s algorithms in order to:

  • Improve Machine Learning and affiliated services Create groups or customized patterns

3) Quantifying how Airmine’s services are utilized 4) Developing consequently related new products, services and features which may be used to improve the App or may be sold to you or a third party. All and any data you enter into the App shall be treated with absolute anonymity and any information that is sold or provided to a third party in the form, including but not limited to aggregated reports shall not include any personal information.  Airmine staff and contractors and third party service providers have access to personal data for the purpose of providing services. Access is granted on a strict need-to-know basis. No personal identifiable data is stored on staff or contractor computers on a permanent basis. 

DISCLOSING DATA TO A THIRD PARTY

Your data may be disclosed to a third party in the following instances: 1) As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event relating to all or a portion of our business or assets, your personal information and data may be part of the transferred assets. 2) We may also disclose your data if required to do so by law or in good faith that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public. 3) Your data can be included in anonymous & aggregated reports, analysis, charts, tables, infographics to support research and awareness of allergies, more in How We Use Your Data, 1). Airmine is General Data Protection (EU) 2016/679 (EU GDPR) compliant in our handling of personal data. We store your Personally Identifiable Information for as long as you maintain an Airmine account.

MODIFICATION OF DATA

Personal information and data that you provide to Airmine can be modified from your Airmine account. If you remove data from your account, it will no longer appear to you. Backups of that data will remain associated with your Airmine account and in our archive servers.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We strive to keep your personal information safe and have implemented reasonable security measures consistent with accepted practices to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to limit access to it. However, despite our efforts, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your personal information over the Internet will be intercepted. Therefore, we urge you to also take precautions to protect your personal information when you are using the App and our Services.

DEACTIVATION OF YOUR AIRMINE ACCOUNT

You can deactivate your Airmine account by contacting info@airmine.ai from your user’s email address. When you do, data that can identify you will be removed from the Services, including but not limited to your email address, name and links to sites such as Facebook. Backup copies of this data will be removed from our server based upon an automated schedule, which means it may persist in our archive for a short period. Airmine may continue to use your de-identified data after you deactivate your account.

EXCLUSIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy does not and shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public and social media forums, such as the Airmine forums, Airmine’s social media pages and websites (collectively, “Public Platforms”), including any ideas for new products or modifications to existing services, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All such Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

CHILDREN

If you are under the age of thirteen, please do not submit any Personal Data and Information through the Apps or our Websites without consent from a parent or guardian. Parents who are using the Apps and our Websites for their children who are under thirteen will be responsible for any data and Personal Information they enter or submit.

IMPORTANT NOTE:

Airmine is, under no circumstances, meant to make a diagnosis or provide treatment for allergies or any other health condition. For a proper diagnosis of your medical condition and the treatment that may stem from such a diagnosis, we suggest you consult a doctor or related health care professional.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PRIVACY POLICY

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@airmine.ai.